Elastic News Page

28 September 2017 - Collapso Kings Social Cricket Team
Author: Admin, Comments: 0

The Collapso Kings social cricket team is always on the lookout for players! We were formed in September 2017 and play social T20 games on Sundays during summer. We are on the lookout for teams to play, so if you are up to the challenge of meeting a motley bunch of 'Collapso' cricketers head-on then feel free to email Derek Mott at cricket@frontiersportsmedia.com or ring 0478 006 636. For more information, head to the Collapso Kings Cricket Facebook page. read more...

07 March 2016 - 2016 'WA Footy Traveller' Schedule
Author: Admin, Comments: 0

The schedule for our travels around Western Australia in 2016 is as follows:       April 2 LSWFL Boyup Brook v Kojonup April 3 MFWA Southern Saints v Western Whalers  (Noranda) April 9 PFNL South Mandurah v Halls Head - LIVE BROADCAST GAME April 16 SWFL Bunbury v Carey Park; Sth Bunbury v HBL  (Hands Oval)   April 17 SWFL Harvey Bulls v Eaton Boomers April 23 CMCFL Cervantes v Moora - LIVE BROADCAST GAME April 24 HFA Mundaring v Parkerville - LIVE BROADCAST GAME April 30 WKFL Towns v Peninsula Bombers; Cable Beach v Bidyadanga; Saints v Looma Eagles May 7 GNFL Northampton v Mullewa May 14 WAAFL Thornlie v Canning Vale May 15 MFL Goomalling v Gingin - LIVE BROADCAST GAME May 20 FNFL Tom Price Tigers v Townsite Eagles May 21 NNFL Centrals v Tigers; Saints v Pioneers May 27 NPFL Port Hedland Rovers v South Hedland Swans May 29 UGSFL Kukerin/Dumbleyung v Narrogin Hawks June 5 AFA York v Railways June 6 WAFL South Fremantle v East Fremantle June 11 Rep. Western Australia v Tasmania  -  DELAYED FULL MATCH PODCAST June 12 EDFL Narembeen v Kulin/Kondinin June 18 Colts Great Southern Colts Carnival June 19 Colts Northern Regions Colts Carnival June 25 GSFL Albany Sharks v Mt. Barker (Venue TBC) July 2 GFL Mines Rovers v Railways - LIVE BROADCAST GAME July 3 GFL Kambalda v Kalgoorlie City July 9 WAAFL Whitford v Melville July 10 Rep. Landmark Country Championships Finals Day (Colts/Div 2/Div 1) BROADCAST GAMES July 16 EDFA Ports v Gibson July 23 EKFL Warringarri Crows v Kununurra Demons (East Kimberley F.L. Preliminary Final) July 31 Rep. S.A. Country v W.A. Country  (Adelaide Oval) - BROADCAST GAME T.B.C. August 6 CWFL Koorda v Kalannie - BROADCAST GAME August 13 GFA Gascoyne Hawks v Ramblers; Warriors v Exmouth Eagles August 20 CKFL Central Kimberley F.L. Preliminary Final August 27 RDFA Ravensthorpe District F.A. Grand Final - BROADCAST GAME August 28 WAWFL W.A. Women's F.L. Grand Final - BROADCAST GAME September 3 OFA Ongerup F.A. Grand Final  -  LIVE BROADCAST GAME September 10 NMFL North Midlands F.L. Grand Final - BROADCAST GAME September 11 UGSFL Upper Great Southern F.L. Grand Final (T.B.C.) September 17 WAAFL W.A. Amateur F.L. 'A' Grade Grand Final  - BROADCAST GAME September 24 OCFA  Onshore Cup Grand Final - BROADCAST T.B.C.  September 25 WAFL W.A.F.L. Grand Final - BROADCAST GAME   read more...

03 January 2014 - GDFA/MFL Medallists
Author: Admin, Comments: 0

Goomalling & Districts Football Association/Mortlock Football League - Fairest & Best Medal Winners WAY MEDAL 1925 P. Dick (Country?) 1926   1927   1928   1929   1930   1931   1932   1933   1934   1935 J. Patten (Dowerin) 1936 M. Curley (Konnongorring) 1937   1938 G. Stickland (Wongan Hills) 1939 Dick Leeson 1940 Matt Clark (Australs) 1941 N. Cunningham (Australs)   BOEKEMAN MEDAL (Jones Medal in the mid 1950's, Mortlock Medal in the 1970s and Boekeman Medal since 1991) 1945 Lionel Walley (Goomalling) 1946 Gilbert Jones (Ejanding) 1947 Richard Smith (Goomalling) 1948 Richard Smith (Goomalling) 1949 Bud Byfield (Wongan Hills) 1950 L. Walley (Goomalling) 1951 Tony Leeson (Jennacubbine) 1952 Linton Smith (Goomalling) 1953 Paul White 1954 Tony Leeson (Jennacubbine) 1955 D. Whalley (Konnongorring) 1956 Bob Leeson (Jennacubbine) 1957 Alfie Powell (Goomalling) 1958 Bob Leeson (Jennacubbine) 1959 Aub King (Calingiri) 1960 Aub King (Calingiri) 1961 Vern Nylander (Toodyay) 1962 Doug Dick (Goomalling) 1963 Terry Bowen (Jennacubbine) 1964 Wally Brown (Ballidu) 1965 Ray Morrell (Ballidu) 1966 Bruce Stitt (Ballidu) 1967 Brian Westlake (Calingiri) 1968 Bruce Stitt (Ballidu) 1969 Bruce Stitt (Ballidu) 1970 Denis Lord  1971 Brian Westlake (Calingiri)  1972 Brian Westlake (Calingiri) 1973 Stroud Dale (Toodyay) 1974 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu) 1975 Danny Jones (Wongan Hills) 1976 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu) 1977 Mark Foxon (Gingin) 1978 Hedley Dewar (Gingin) 1979 Dexter Davies (Wyalkatchem)  1980 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu) 1981 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu) 1982 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu) 1983 Phil King (Dowerin) 1984 Derek Headland (Ballidu) 1985 Mal Bennett (Wongan Hills) 1986 Craig Watson (Gingin) 1987 Chris Lee (Dowerin) 1988 Chris Lee (Dowerin) 1989 Bevan King (Calingiri) 1990 Craig Watson (Gingin) 1991 Bevan King (Calingiri) 1992 Glen Fletcher (Gingin) 1993 Damien Leeson (Goomalling)  1994 Mal Bennett (Wongan Hills) 1995 Dale Warren (Goomalling) 1996 Nick Howat (Toodyay) 1997 Cheyne Tourner 1998 Robbie Dreghorn (Dowerin) 1999 Greg Wootton (Wongan/Ballidu) 2000 Chad Boucher (Calingiri) 2001 Troy Foote (Wyalkatchem) 2002 Michael Davey (Goomalling) 2003 Michael Davey (Goomalling) 2004 Nicholas Smith (Calingiri) 2005 Paul Fewster 2006 Matthew Borgward (Wyalkatchem) 2007 Greg Wood (Goomalling) 2008 Craig Wilson (Dowerin) 2009 Adam Pearce (Toodyay) 2010 Brad McNeill (Dalwallinu) 2011 Dean Trewhella (Dowerin) 2012 Dean Trewhella (Dowerin) 2013 Dean Trewhella (Dowerin/Wyalkatchem) and   Geoffrey Rouse (Gingin)  2014 Kyle Martin (Goomalling)    read more...

23 October 2013 - Goomalling & Districts FA/Mortlock FL League Football Premiers
Author: Admin, Comments: 0

Goomalling/Dowerin Football Association (1923-1924) Goomalling & District Football Association (1925-1941) 1923 Jennacubbine 11.14.80 def Australs (Goomalling) 10.7.67 1924 Jennacubbine 5.20.50 def North Goomalling 6.11.47 1925 Wongan Hills 9.10.64 def Country (Goomalling) 4.6.30 1926 Jennacubbine 14.20.104 def Wongan Hills 8.15.63 1927 Rovers (Goomalling) 11.11.77 def Australs 7.8.50 1928 Australs 11.12.78 def Jennacubbine 10.11.71 1929 Rovers 13.13.91 def Jennacubbine 8.7.55 1930 Australs 7.16.58 def Rovers 7.13.55 1931 Rovers 14.13.97 def Australs 11.14.80 1932 Rovers 9.14.68 def Jennacubbine 7.7.49 1933 Australs 14.11.95 def Rovers 14.10.94 1934 Jennacubbine 10.10.70 def Rovers 9.12.66 1935 Australs 14.15.99 def Rovers 8.13.61 1936 Rovers 9.20.74 def Australs 6.10.46 1937 Dowerin 10.8.68 def Wongan Hills 7.5.47 1938 Dowerin 13.26.104 def Rovers 11.15.81 1939 Dowerin 13.10.88 def Rovers 9.8.62 1940 Dowerin 12.6.78 def Jennacubbine 10.12.72 1941 Rovers 8.8.56 def Australs 5.9.39  Goomalling & Districts Football Association/Mortlock Football League (1945-2014) 1945 Goomalling 1946 Goomalling 1947 Dowerin 1948 Goomalling 8.11.59 def Dowerin 7.7.49 1949 Wongan Hills 10.12.72 def Dowerin 7.12.54 1950 Wongan Hills 16.17.113 def Goomalling 8.8.56 1951 Wongan Hills 1952 Goomalling 9.8.62 drew Dowerin 9.8.62 (Replay - Goomalling 11.11.77 def Dowerin 10.7.67) 1953 Wongan Hills 7.16.58 drew Ejanding 8.10.58 (Replay - Wongan Hills 78pts def Ejanding 61pts) 1954 Jennacubbine 1955 Ejanding 11.14.80 def Dowerin 11.7.73 1956 Jennacubbine 10.16.76 def Goomalling 8.9.57 1957 Ejanding 10.9.69 def Goomalling 8.12.60 1958 Goomalling 1959 Konnongorring 1960 Bolgart 1961 Toodyay 1962 Calingiri 1963 Goomalling 1964 Goomalling 1965 Goomalling def Jennacubbine 1966 Goomalling def Ballidu 1967 Goomalling 16.22.118 def Konnongorring 8.4.52 1968 Goomalling 17.20.122 def Wongan Hills 9.13.67 1969 Bolgart 18.16.124 def Calingiri 9.17.71 1970 Goomalling 23.17.155 def Bolgart 13.9.87 1971 Goomalling 15.15.105 def Toodyay 9.12.66 1972 Dowerin 11.18.84 def Wongan Hills 5.14.44 1973 Toodyay 15.19.109 def Dowerin 9.9.63 1974 Toodyay 21.21.147 def Dowerin 17.10.112 1975 Calingiri 15.19.109 def Dowerin 9.5.59 1976 Calingiri 9.7.61 def Goomalling 3.14.32 1977 Goomalling 15.12.102 def Gingin 8.14.62 1978 Calingiri 19.16.130 def Gingin 7.13.55 1979 Wongan Hills 24.11.155 def Dowerin 9.18.72 1980 Toodyay 13.4.82 def Dowerin 10.20.80 1981 Ballidu 13.24.102 def Dowerin 9.14.68 1982 Dowerin 13.16.94 def Wongan Hills 14.4.88  1983 Calingiri 19.14.128 def Dowerin 15.22.112  1984 Calingiri 16.23.119 def Dowerin 14.12.96  1985 Dowerin 19.3.117 def Calingiri 14.11.95 1986 Calingiri 15.14.104 def Gingin 9.6.60  1987 Ballidu 16.9.105 def Wongan Hills 11.11.77  1988 Toodyay 13.13.91 def Dowerin 11.17.83  1989 Calingiri 17.14.116 def Wongan Hills 9.8.62  1990 Calingiri 8.17.65 def Goomalling 8.13.61  1991 Calingiri 14.17.101 def Goomalling 10.10.70  1992 Goomalling 14.12.96 def Wongan Hills 14.6.90  1993 Goomalling 22.8.140 def Dowerin 14.8.92  1994 Goomalling 14.17.101 def Wongan Hills 10.6.66  1995 Goomalling 10.13.73 def Toodyay 9.11.65  1996 Goomalling 17.11.113 def Toodyay 6.8.44  1997 Gingin 14.17.101 def Goomalling 9.10.64  1998 Goomalling 14.11.95 def Dalwallinu 11.8.74 1999 Goomalling 13.12.90 def Wyalkatchem 13.11.89  2000 Calingiri 13.18.96 def Wyalkatchem 14.11.95  2001 Wyalkatchem 12.10.82 def Calingiri 11.12.78  2002 Gingin 13.9.87 def Goomalling 6.14.50  2003 Wyalkatchem 13.12.90 def Toodyay 6.7.43  2004 Toodyay 17.9.111 read more...

10 October 2013 - Goomalling/Mortlock Affiliations - 1925 to 2014
Author: Admin, Comments: 0

Goomalling Association (1925-1941) Dowerin (1933-1941); Goomalling (1926); Goomalling Australs (1927-1941); Goomalling Country (1925); Goomalling Rovers (1927-1941); Goomalling Town (1925 - withdrew mid-season); Jennacubbine (1925-1926; 1928-1941); Konnongorring (1927; 1930; 1932-1937); Mumberkine (1932-1937); Toodyay Rangers (1931); Wongan Hills (1925-1926; 1928-1929; 1936-1940). Premiers: 6 - Goomalling Rovers; 4 - Dowerin and Goomalling Australs; 2 - Jennacubbine, 1 - Wongan Hills.   Goomalling & Districts Football Association/Mortlock Football League (1945-2014) Ballidu (1961-1995); Bolgart (1958-1976); Cadoux (1967-1970); Calingiri (1959-2014); Dalwallinu (1992-2014); Dowerin (1945-2012); Dowerin/Wyalkatchem (2013-2014); Ejanding (1945-1962); Gingin (1973-2014); Goomalling (1945-2014); Goomalling Australs (1949); Goomalling Federals (1950-1953); Jennacubbine (1946-1971); Konnongorring (1945-1948; 1954-1975); Toodyay (1960-2014); Wongan/Ballidu (1996-2014); Wongan Hills (1945-1995); Wyalkatchem (1955-1957; 1976-2010); Yerecoin (1959). Premiers: 22 - Goomalling; 12 - Calingiri; 8 - Dowerin; 7 - Toodyay; 5 - Wongan Hills; 3 - Gingin; 2 - Ballidu, Bolgart, Ejanding, Jennacubbine and Wyalkatchem; 1- Dowerin/Wyalkatchem, Konnongorring and Wongan/Ballidu.  Cadoux, Dalwallinu and Yerecoin have not won premierships. By Derek Mott    read more...

09 October 2013 - Local Football Between The Wars
Author: Admin, Comments: 0

The Goomalling Association, which was in existence between 1907 and 1913, initially did not re-form once hostilities had ceased in the First World War – instead the West Australian made reference to a three-team Central District Association, whose boundaries were Northam, Meckering, Toodyay and Dowerin. The premiership decider saw Goomalling prevail against South Jennacubbine by seven points, 6.15 to 6.8, with North Jennacubbine finishing the season in third place. In 1924, Dowerin, Jennacubbine, North Goomalling and South Goomalling played against each other in the Goomalling-Dowerin Association. The following year, the West Australian reported that the Goomalling Association consisted of Goomalling Country (black and gold), Goomalling Town (maroon), Jennacubbine (red and black) and Wongan Hills (blue and white). Goomalling Town amalgamated with Goomalling Country part-way through the season, and the team played as Goomalling Country for the remainder of the season. In an odd occurrence, the Semi-Final was postponed after the W.A.F.L. umpire appointed failed to turn up in Goomalling – the car carrying him broke down before it reached Toodyay. Jennacubbine had a successful campaign in 1926, taking out the minor premiership before winning the major premiership after a 14.20 to 8.15 triumph at home against Wongan Hills. Goomalling finished third (and last). The other associations in the region in 1926 were the Dalwallinu Association (Dalwallinu defeated Wubin in the final – Buntine and Pithara also competed around this time), the Dampier Association (Bencubbin, Gabbin, Kununoppin, Mukinbudin, Nungarin, Trayning and Yelbeni), the Dowerin Association (Dowerin, Ejanding, Hindmarsh and Minnivale), the East Avon Association (Baandee, Doodlakine, Kellerberrin, Kellerberrin Rovers and Tammin), the Eastern Districts Association (Federals, Toodyay, Towns and Unions), the Merredin Association (Burracoppin, Railway, Towns and Warriors), the Mortlock Association: (Cunderdin, Grass Valley, Meckering, plus one other), the Toodyay Sunday Association (including Wanderers, West Toodyay and Wongamine) and the Wyalkatchem Association (Benjaberring, Koorda/Dukin, Korrelocking, Nalkain, read more...

08 October 2013 - Local Football Before World War One
Author: Admin, Comments: 0

Information is scarce about football in our region in the West Australian up until the mid 1900s, with only passing mentions of the Goomalling club from 1905. The first detailed references to the Goomalling Association came in 1907, when Dowerin, Goomalling and Rovers (Goomalling) competed for the Elliott Cup. The known results for the season included a victory for Goomalling over Rovers, Goomalling defeated Dowerin 6.9 to 3.6, Rovers exacted revenge on Goomalling 8.13 to 4.3, Rovers outclassed Dowerin 6.13 to 1.3, Dowerin beat Goomalling 6.7 to 5.8 and Goomalling edged out Rovers 5.8 to 4.6. With Goomalling and Rovers equal on points at the end of the season, a play-off was scheduled, with Rovers triumphant by 13 points, 4.10 to 3.3. In 1908, Rovers made it two premierships on end, with a five point win over Goomalling to retain the Elliott Cup. In 1909, W.A.F.L. club East Perth were the guests of the Goomalling Association for a match in the region on August 21, with the visitors running out narrow 4.10 to 3.15 winners. The local competition saw Rovers retain their crown once again, with a solid 9.10 to 4.9 win over Goomalling in the decider. The Goomalling Association made the journey to Perth for a return fixture with East Perth in 1910. In a one-sided contest played at Loton Park, East Perth were comfortable 44 point winners, 12.12 to 5.10. Later in the season at Northam, the Association met the Eastern Districts Association and, in wet conditions, the home side prevailed 5.8 to 1.3. Despite good coverage of football throughout the state, the 1910 premiers were not recorded in the West Australian. Irishtown, Jennacubbine, Southern Brook and Wongamine comprised the neighbouring Central District Association. The 1911 season was affected by the disqualification of the Rovers club during the season, with Goomalling proving far too strong for read more...

16 September 2013 - Who We Cover ...
Author: Admin, Comments: 0

Frontier Sports Media is proud to be involved in 'The Australian Game' through our involvement with: THE MORTLOCK FOOTBALL LEAGUE   The League's origins can be traced to 1923 when the Goomalling-Dowerin Association was formed. In 1925, it became the Goomalling & District Football Association and the name 'Mortlock' was first used in 1973. The MFL is home for seven football clubs, eight hockey clubs and seven netball clubs. The football clubs are the Calingiri Cougars, Dalwallinu Bulldogs, Dowerin/Wyalkatchem Tigers, Gingin Eagles, Goomalling Blues, Toodyay Lions and the Wongan/Ballidu Boomers. Dowerin and Wyalkatchem play as separate hockey clubs. Premiers (1945-2015): Goomalling (22), Calingiri (13), Dowerin (12), Toodyay (7), Goomalling Rovers, Jennacubbine, Wongan Hills (6), Goomalling Australs (4), Gingin (3), Ballidu, Bolgart, Ejanding and Wyalkatchem (all 2), Dowerin/Wyalkatchem, Konnongorring and Wongan/Ballidu (all 1), Cadoux, Dalwallinu and Yerecoin (no premierships). read more...

 
 

Get a Quote

Enter your details and they will be forwarded on for suppliers to contact you.
First name:
Last name:
Email:
Phone:
State:
Comments:
 
I want contacts from: