GDFA/MFL Medallists

Goomalling & Districts Football Association/Mortlock Football League - Fairest & Best Medal Winners

WAY MEDAL

1925 P. Dick (Country?)
1926  
1927  
1928  
1929  
1930  
1931  
1932  
1933  
1934  
1935 J. Patten (Dowerin)
1936 M. Curley (Konnongorring)
1937  
1938 G. Stickland (Wongan Hills)
1939 Dick Leeson
1940 Matt Clark (Australs)
1941 N. Cunningham (Australs)

 

BOEKEMAN MEDAL (Jones Medal in the mid 1950's, Mortlock Medal in the 1970s and Boekeman Medal since 1991)

1945 Lionel Walley (Goomalling)
1946 Gilbert Jones (Ejanding)
1947 Richard Smith (Goomalling)
1948 Richard Smith (Goomalling)
1949 Bud Byfield (Wongan Hills)
1950 L. Walley (Goomalling)
1951 Tony Leeson (Jennacubbine)
1952 Linton Smith (Goomalling)
1953 Paul White
1954 Tony Leeson (Jennacubbine)
1955 D. Whalley (Konnongorring)
1956 Bob Leeson (Jennacubbine)
1957 Alfie Powell (Goomalling)
1958 Bob Leeson (Jennacubbine)
1959 Aub King (Calingiri)
1960 Aub King (Calingiri)
1961 Vern Nylander (Toodyay)
1962 Doug Dick (Goomalling)
1963 Terry Bowen (Jennacubbine)
1964 Wally Brown (Ballidu)
1965 Ray Morrell (Ballidu)
1966 Bruce Stitt (Ballidu)
1967 Brian Westlake (Calingiri)
1968 Bruce Stitt (Ballidu)
1969 Bruce Stitt (Ballidu)
1970 Denis Lord 
1971 Brian Westlake (Calingiri) 
1972 Brian Westlake (Calingiri)
1973 Stroud Dale (Toodyay)
1974 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu)
1975 Danny Jones (Wongan Hills)
1976 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu)
1977 Mark Foxon (Gingin)
1978 Hedley Dewar (Gingin)
1979 Dexter Davies (Wyalkatchem) 
1980 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu)
1981 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu)
1982 Phil Mincherton (Ballidu)
1983 Phil King (Dowerin)
1984 Derek Headland (Ballidu)
1985 Mal Bennett (Wongan Hills)
1986 Craig Watson (Gingin)
1987 Chris Lee (Dowerin)
1988 Chris Lee (Dowerin)
1989 Bevan King (Calingiri)
1990 Craig Watson (Gingin)
1991 Bevan King (Calingiri)
1992 Glen Fletcher (Gingin)
1993 Damien Leeson (Goomalling) 
1994 Mal Bennett (Wongan Hills)
1995 Dale Warren (Goomalling)
1996 Nick Howat (Toodyay)
1997 Cheyne Tourner
1998 Robbie Dreghorn (Dowerin)
1999 Greg Wootton (Wongan/Ballidu)
2000 Chad Boucher (Calingiri)
2001 Troy Foote (Wyalkatchem)
2002 Michael Davey (Goomalling)
2003 Michael Davey (Goomalling)
2004 Nicholas Smith (Calingiri)
2005 Paul Fewster
2006 Matthew Borgward (Wyalkatchem)
2007 Greg Wood (Goomalling)
2008 Craig Wilson (Dowerin)
2009 Adam Pearce (Toodyay)
2010 Brad McNeill (Dalwallinu)
2011 Dean Trewhella (Dowerin)
2012 Dean Trewhella (Dowerin)
2013 Dean Trewhella (Dowerin/Wyalkatchem) and
  Geoffrey Rouse (Gingin)
 2014 Kyle Martin (Goomalling)